miércoles, 12 de diciembre de 2012

CineMart selection 2013


Make way for the 32 projects that will be presented at IFFR's co-production market CineMart in 2013. The selected filmmakers and producers are given the chance to pitch their projects to about 850 potential financiers. Congratulations to all directors and producers, and see you in January next year.

Overview of the projects selected for CineMart 2013, in alphabetical order:

  • Aferim!, by Radu Jude (Romania, France, Italy; production company: Hi Film Productions, EZ Films, MIR Cinematografica)
  • Bang Gang, by Eva Husson (France; production company: Full House)
  • Beer Girl, by Wichanon Somumjarn (Thailand; production company: Electric Eel Films)
  • David Hockney: A Life In Pictures, by Randall Wright (UK, USA; production companies: Fly Film Company Ltd, Blakeway Productions Ltd)
  • Dead & Beautiful, by David Verbeek (The Netherlands, France, China; production companies: Lemming Film, Les Petites Lumières, China Blue Films)
  • Disappearance, by Boudewijn Koole (The Netherlands; production companies: Waterland Film)
  • Everything We Always Had Was Now, by Martijn Maria Smits (The Netherlands; production company: Circe Films)
  • The Giant, by Johannes Nyholm (Denmark, Sweden; production companies: Beofilm Productions ApS, Garagefilm International AB)
  • La Holandesa, by Joost van Ginkel (The Netherlands; production company: Smarthouse Films)
  • Just Like Love, by Masahiro Kobayashi (Japan, South Korea; production companies: Monkey Town Productions, Free Stone Productions)
  • The Lobster, by Yorgos Lanthimos (UK, Ireland, Greece; production companies: Element Pictures, Limp, Scarlet Films)
  • Low Tide, by Daniel Mann (France, Israel; production companies: Arsam International, Laila Films)
  • Le Meraviglie, by Alice Rohrwacher (Italy, Germany, Switzerland; production companies: Tempesta, Pandora Film Produktion GmbH, Amka Film)
  • Number Nine, by Alex van Warmerdam (The Netherlands; production company: Graniet Film)
  • Rest Home, by Michael Rowe (Canada, Australia; production companies: Possible Média, Fresh Water)
  • Sollers Point, by Matthew Porterfield (USA; production companies: Hamilton Film Group)
  • Stepne, by Maryna Vroda (Ukraine; production company: Pronto Film)
  • Stray, by Dustin Feneley (New Zealand; production company: Escapade Pictures)
  • Tarde para morir joven, by Dominga Sotomayor (Chile, Argentina; production companies: Cinestacion, Rei Cine Srl)
  • They Have Escaped, by Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää (Finland; production company: Helsinki Filmi Oy)
  • Tiens ta droite, by Robin Erard (Switzerland; production company: Box Productions)
  • The Wakhan Front, by Clément Cogitore (France; production company: Kazak Productions)
  • Wild Fire, by Bikas Ranjan Mishra (India; production company: DearCinema)
  • Zama, by Lucrecia Martel (Argentina, Spain; production companies: Lita Stantic Producciones S.A., El Deseo S.L.U.)

Overview of the projects selected for Art:Film
  • Amnesia, by Willie Doherty (UK, Ireland; production company: Raw Nerve Productions Ltd)
  • La Distancia, by Sergio Caballero (Spain; production company: Advanced Music S.L., Europamerica Asesores)
  • Future Histories, by Fiona Tan (The Netherlands; production company: Family Affair Films)
  • Where is Rocky II?, by Pierre Bismuth (USA, France; production company: The Ink Connection)

Overview of the projects selected for
Boost! 2013 and presented at CineMart 2013:
  • Days of Cannibalism by Teboho Edkins (South Africa, Germany; production company: Day Zero Film, Deutsche Film- und Fernsehenakademie Berlin)
  • The Load by Ognjen Glavonic (Serbia; production company: Non-Aligned Films)
  • Silver Shadow by Pablo Stoll (Uruguay; production company: Temperamento Films)
  • Strange but True (Extraño pero verdadero) by Michel Lipkes (Mexico, F